Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to The Purple Tangerine Limited’s Privacy Policy. The Purple Tangerine Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your data.

 

Introduction

This Privacy Policy tells you how The Purple Tangerine Limited uses your personal data when you visit our websites and interact with us.

It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st May 2018.

If you have any questions, or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please follow the instructions in this Privacy Policy.  See How to contact The Purple Tangerine Limited about privacy, below.

 

Our website and The Purple Tangerine Limited

Our website at www.purpletangerine.com and sub sites including www.footballstudio.net and www.golf-studio.co.uk is designed to promote our marketing agency and consultancy services as well as well as marketing opportunities. These websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

Personal data, which we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We collect a variety of information about you and visitors to the The Purple Tangerine Limited websites. This personal data is held by us, and on our behalf by Salesforce.com and Campaign Monitor, and falls into these categories:

Identity Data - this includes title, first name, last name, job title, company name or similar identifier. If you interact with us through social media, this may include your social media user name.

Contact Data - this includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Transaction Data - this includes details about services you have purchased from us or we have purchased from you.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, through:

Direct interactions

You may give us your data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us face-to-face, by post, phone, email or through chat or social media.

This includes personal data you provide when you: sign up to receive The Purple Tangerine Limited Newsletter; make enquiries or request information be sent to you; order our services; ask for information to be sent to you; engage with us on social media; enter a competition, promotion or survey; contact us direct; or leave comments or reviews on our services.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from various types of third parties, including: identity and contact data from data partners; and data from any third parties who are permitted by law or have your permission to share your personal data with us, such as via social media or review sites.

 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. For example, when you purchase our services, that’s a contract.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. For example, keeping records of our sales for tax compliance.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where the law requires it, for example in relation to sending certain direct marketing communications. Where our legal basis is consent, you have the right to withdraw consent any time.

 

Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences

We may carry out direct marketing by email, phone, text or post.

Here are the things we may do that may be specifically directed at you: emails, for example The Purple Tangerine Limited Newsletter, text messages and phone calls, to tell you something that might be relevant to you and your business.

The easiest way to opt out is to use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of  The Purple Tangerine Newsletter communication or contact us direct via info@purpletangerine.com saying you do not wish to be contacted again.

 

Payment information

If we purchase products or services from you we will keep your account details you send us as part of your invoices on our files. A record of your account details will also be kept with our banking services provider.

 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Third-party links

The Purple Tangerine Limited websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (for example, the ability to sign in with Facebook). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit.

 

Your legal rights

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

The right to be informed – that is an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (all set out in this Privacy Policy);

The right of access – that’s a right to make what is known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;

The right to rectification – that is a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;

The right to erasure – that is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);

The right to restrict processing – that is a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;

The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file); and

The right to object – that is a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing).

These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them, if you are interested, on the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website. www.ico.org.uk

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us via email  at info@purpletangerine.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. If longer, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

How to contact The Purple Tangerine Limited about privacy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please email us at info@purpletangerine.com

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation is new and the ICO is still issuing new guidance about how businesses should follow it. So, you may see updates to our Privacy Policy over the coming months.

 

Nigel Jones
Director & Data Controller
1st May 2018

About Us

Established in 2000, Purple Tangerine is a leading independent global team of marketing specialists.